AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

If you’re searching for an iMac for video editing, you’re likely weighing performance, display quality, and value. The Apple 2024 iMac with M4 chip stands out as the best overall choice, combining powerful processing with a stunning 24-inch Retina display. The 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (2020) remains a solid option for those prioritizing screen real estate and color precision, while the iMac Air with M4 offers a lightweight, budget-friendly alternative for lighter editing tasks. Deciding between these options involves tradeoffs around power, size, and cost. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown to find the best fit for your video editing workflow.

6
compared
1
brands
2
colors
27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)
max display
Which imac for video editing should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Versatility
Powerful M4 chip enhances multitasking and rendering speeds
See on Amazon →
Video editors who need a large 5K display and are working with moderate to demanding workflows
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D
Large 27-inch Retina 5K display for detailed editing
View on Amazon →
Video editors seeking high-end display quality and powerful processing in a sleek form
Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina
Stunning 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
View on Amazon →
Mobile creators and professionals needing a stylish, lightweight machine for editing and multimedia
Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Ch
Powerful M4 chip with 8 cores for fast performance
View on Amazon →
Beginners or casual editors on a budget who need a basic Mac for light video editing
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
Renewed product with reliable, like-new performance
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des24-inch Retina, 4.5K resolution
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)
Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480×2520
Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Ch24-inch Retina, 4480×2520
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co21.5-inch
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des24-inch Retina
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Powerful M4 chip enhances multitasking and rendering speeds
✗ Limited storage capacity for large video files
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D
✓ Large 27-inch Retina 5K display for detailed editing
✗ Limited upgrade options for RAM and storage
Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina
✓ Stunning 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
✗ Limited upgrade options post-purchase
Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Ch
✓ Powerful M4 chip with 8 cores for fast performance
✗ Limited storage capacity at 256GB SSD
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
✓ Renewed product with reliable, like-new performance
✗ Older macOS limits software compatibility
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Vivid 24-inch Retina display with support for over 1 billion colors ensures precise color grading
✗ Limited 256GB storage can be restrictive for large video files

Complete the kit

WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi...
WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi…
Add to your setup →
COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath...
COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath…
Add to your setup →
Wells Lamont Gardening Gloves for Women – Breathable Poly...
Wells Lamont Gardening Gloves for Women – Breathable Poly…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M4 chip models outperform older Intel-based iMacs in rendering speed and multitasking.
  • Display size and resolution are critical for accurate color grading and detailed editing work.
  • Budget options like renewed models can save money but may lack the latest hardware improvements.
  • Size and portability matter; larger screens improve workflow but reduce desk space and portability.
  • Choosing between M1 and M4 chips involves balancing cost against future-proofing and performance gains.
2
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D
Best for High-Resolution Visuals and Demanding Tasks
1
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Versatility
3
Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina
Best for Creative Power and Stunning Visuals

Our Top Imac For Video Editing Picks

Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, SilverApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, SilverBest Overall for Power and VersatilityProcessor: M4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPUDisplay: 24-inch Retina, 4.5K resolutionMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Display (2020 Model)Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Display (2020 Model)Best for High-Resolution Visuals and Demanding TasksDisplay: 27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)Processor: 3.3GHz 6-core 10th-generation Intel Core i5Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5300VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina 4.5K Display and M4 ChipApple iMac 24-inch with Retina 4.5K Display and M4 ChipBest for Creative Power and Stunning VisualsDisplay: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480×2520Processor: Apple M4 chip, 10-core CPU and GPUPorts: Four Thunderbolt 4, USB 3.1 Gen 2, DisplayPort, Gigabit EthernetVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Chip, 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Chip, 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Portable Power and StyleProcessor: Apple M4, 8-core, 3.2 GHzDisplay: 24-inch Retina, 4480×2520Memory: 16GB SDRAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Best Budget for Basic Editing and Everyday UseDisplay: 21.5-inchProcessor: 2.7GHz Core i5Memory: 8GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, PinkApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, PinkBest for Creative Professionals Who Value Style and Seamless Apple Ecosystem IntegrationDisplay: 24-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPUMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
imac for video editingProcessorDisplayStorageMemory
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One DesM4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU24-inch Retina, 4.5K resolution256GB SSD16GB Unified Memory
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D3.3GHz 6-core 10th-generation Intel Core i527-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)512GB SSD
Apple iMac 24-inch with RetinaApple M4 chip, 10-core CPU and GPU24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480×2520
Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 ChApple M4, 8-core, 3.2 GHz24-inch Retina, 4480×2520256GB SSD16GB SDRAM
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co2.7GHz Core i521.5-inch256GB SSD8GB RAM
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One DesApple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU24-inch Retina256GB SSD16GB Unified Memory

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Best Overall for Power and Versatility

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac is the standout choice for those who want a balance of performance, display quality, and sleek design. Its powerful M4 chip ensures fast rendering and multitasking, surpassing the older 2020 27-inch model’s Intel-based setup. The 24-inch Retina display offers vibrant colors and high brightness, making it ideal for editing videos with rich visuals. Compared to other options, its connectivity—featuring Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E—supports multiple high-res displays and quick data transfer. The main tradeoff is its limited storage capacity, which could be restrictive for larger video projects. Still, for most creators needing a reliable all-in-one, this model delivers excellent performance in a compact package. It’s best suited for professionals who prioritize power and a modern design, willing to compromise on storage expandability.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip enhances multitasking and rendering speeds
    • Vivid 24-inch Retina display with high brightness and color accuracy
    • Excellent connectivity with Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E
    • Sleek, colorful design fits modern spaces
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity for large video files
    • No upgrade options for RAM or storage after purchase
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for some users

    Best for: Creative professionals seeking a high-performance, all-in-one Mac with excellent display quality

    Not ideal for: Heavy video editors with large files needing extensive storage or upgrade options

    • Processor:M4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
    • Display:24-inch Retina, 4.5K resolution
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Silver
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4 ports, supports two 6K displays
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is ideal for creative professionals who want a powerful, stylish machine with excellent display and connectivity, accepting limited storage as a tradeoff.”
  2. Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Display (2020 Model)

    Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Display (2020 Model)

    Best for High-Resolution Visuals and Demanding Tasks

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 iMac remains a solid choice for those prioritizing a large, high-resolution display and robust processing power. Its 27-inch Retina 5K display offers incredibly sharp visuals, perfect for detailed video editing. The 6-core Intel processor provides ample power for demanding tasks, though it lags behind the latest M4 chip in raw speed and energy efficiency. The included AMD Radeon Pro 5300 graphics supports complex rendering but isn’t as future-proof as newer integrated options. Compared to the newer 2024 iMac, it provides more RAM and storage options but at a higher cost. The main tradeoff is its older processor architecture, which may struggle with the most intensive workflows. This model is best for users who need a large, high-res display and are okay with slightly older hardware.

    Pros:
    • Large 27-inch Retina 5K display for detailed editing
    • Powerful 6-core processor handles demanding tasks
    • Fast SSD storage facilitates quick data access
    • Multiple Thunderbolt 3 ports for versatile connectivity
    Cons:
    • Limited upgrade options for RAM and storage
    • Older architecture compared to newer M4-based models
    • Higher price for similar or lower specs in newer models

    Best for: Video editors who need a large 5K display and are working with moderate to demanding workflows

    Not ideal for: Power users requiring the latest processing technology or upgrade flexibility

    • Display:27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)
    • Processor:3.3GHz 6-core 10th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
    Our verdict
    “This iMac suits users who value a large, high-resolution display and solid performance, but it may fall behind in speed compared to newer options.”
  3. Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina 4.5K Display and M4 Chip

    Apple iMac 24-inch with Retina 4.5K Display and M4 Chip

    Best for Creative Power and Stunning Visuals

    View on Amazon

    This 24-inch iMac with the M4 chip offers a significant upgrade over older Intel models in both performance and display quality. Its 10-core CPU and GPU ensure smooth multitasking and fast rendering, making it ideal for editing high-resolution videos. The 4.5K Retina display provides rich colors and high brightness, perfect for color grading and precise editing. Compared to the 2024 model, it offers similar performance but lacks some connectivity options and the latest camera features. The main drawback is its limited upgradeability after purchase, which may concern users planning future expansions. This machine is best suited for creative professionals who want top-tier visuals and performance in a compact, stylish package.

    Pros:
    • Stunning 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
    • Powerful 10-core M4 chip for multitasking and rendering
    • Excellent audio with Spatial Audio support
    • Multiple high-speed ports including four Thunderbolt 4
    Cons:
    • Limited upgrade options post-purchase
    • Premium price may be a barrier
    • Connectivity features slightly behind the latest models

    Best for: Video editors seeking high-end display quality and powerful processing in a sleek form

    Not ideal for: Users needing extensive upgrade options or the latest connectivity features

    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480×2520
    • Processor:Apple M4 chip, 10-core CPU and GPU
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt 4, USB 3.1 Gen 2, DisplayPort, Gigabit Ethernet
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage with 1080p HD video
    • Audio:Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio
    • Brightness:500 nits
    Our verdict
    “This iMac delivers exceptional visual fidelity and processing power, making it ideal for creatives who prioritize display quality and speed, with some tradeoffs in upgradeability.”
  4. Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Chip, 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iMac Air with M4 Chip, 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Portable Power and Style

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2024 iMac Air offers a compelling mix of performance and portability, especially suited for users who need a lightweight yet powerful machine. Its M4 chip with 8 cores handles multitasking and video editing tasks smoothly, comparable to more expensive models. The 24-inch Retina display supports a billion colors and high resolution, making it suitable for editing work on the go. Compared to the standard 2024 iMac, it sacrifices some features like advanced connectivity options but remains highly capable for daily editing tasks. The main limitation is its limited storage and weight at over 22 pounds, reducing portability slightly. It’s best for users who want a sleek, portable Mac with high performance for casual or professional editing, but with less focus on expandability.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip with 8 cores for fast performance
    • Vibrant 24-inch Retina display with high color accuracy
    • Sleek, lightweight design for portability
    • Includes essential features like webcam, microphone, and speakers
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity at 256GB SSD
    • Heavy weight reduces portability for some
    • No upgrade options for RAM or storage after purchase

    Best for: Mobile creators and professionals needing a stylish, lightweight machine for editing and multimedia

    Not ideal for: Heavy-duty editors with large files or those requiring extensive upgrade paths

    • Processor:Apple M4, 8-core, 3.2 GHz
    • Display:24-inch Retina, 4480×2520
    • Memory:16GB SDRAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Silver
    • Additional Features:Microphone, Speakers, Webcam
    Our verdict
    “This renewed iMac Air balances performance and style, ideal for mobile users who want a capable machine without extensive upgrade needs.”
  5. Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Best Budget for Basic Editing and Everyday Use

    View on Amazon

    This older, renewed iMac provides a budget-friendly entry point into Apple’s ecosystem, suitable for light video editing and general multimedia tasks. Its 21.5-inch display is smaller but still offers decent clarity for basic editing. The 2.7GHz Core i5 processor is capable for simple workflows but falls short for intensive rendering or multitasking compared to newer models like the 2024 iMac. The inclusion of 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD makes it suitable for casual use, yet it’s limited for demanding editing work. The main tradeoff is its older macOS version (10.12 Sierra), which limits compatibility with current editing software. It’s best for hobbyists or students who need a reliable Mac for light editing, not heavy professional work.

    Pros:
    • Renewed product with reliable, like-new performance
    • Affordable entry point into Apple ecosystem
    • Good build quality and display for the price
    • Includes a 90-day warranty
    Cons:
    • Older macOS limits software compatibility
    • Limited hardware for demanding editing tasks
    • Small display size may hinder detailed work

    Best for: Beginners or casual editors on a budget who need a basic Mac for light video editing

    Not ideal for: Professional editors or users working with large files and complex workflows

    • Display:21.5-inch
    • Processor:2.7GHz Core i5
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Operating System:MacOS 10.12 Sierra
    Our verdict
    “This refurbished iMac is a sensible choice for beginners or casual editors who need an affordable, reliable Mac for basic video editing tasks.”
  6. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Pink

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Pink

    Best for Creative Professionals Who Value Style and Seamless Apple Ecosystem Integration

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac with M4 chip stands out for its stunning 24-inch Retina display, supporting over a billion colors, which is essential for color accuracy in video editing. Compared with the 2020 27-inch iMac, it offers a more compact form factor and faster performance thanks to the M4 chip, though it sacrifices some storage capacity at just 256GB. Its sleek, vibrant pink design adds personality to any workspace, making it ideal for creators who want both aesthetics and power. However, the limited storage might be a concern for video editors working with large files, and its premium price could be a barrier for those on tighter budgets. Overall, this model makes the most sense for creative professionals who prioritize display quality, Apple ecosystem synergy, and a colorful workspace but can manage with less local storage.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 24-inch Retina display with support for over 1 billion colors ensures precise color grading
    • Powerful M4 chip delivers fast performance for rendering and multitasking
    • Sleek, colorful design enhances workspace aesthetics
    • Excellent macOS integration with other Apple products
    Cons:
    • Limited 256GB storage can be restrictive for large video files
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for budget-conscious users
    • No dedicated GPU option limits high-end graphics performance for intensive editing

    Best for: Video editors who need a high-performance, visually stunning machine that integrates seamlessly with other Apple devices and prioritize aesthetics

    Not ideal for: Editors handling very large project files regularly or those on a tight budget due to its limited storage and high price

    • Display:24-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Pink
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4 ports, supports two 6K displays
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is best suited for creative professionals who value display quality, design, and Apple ecosystem integration over raw storage capacity.”
imac for video editing
What makes a great imac for video editing
1
Performance Power and Chip Choice
The processor is the backbone of any editing machine.
2
Display Size and Quality
A large, high-resolution display directly impacts editing precision.
3
Memory and Storage
More RAM allows smoother multitasking and handling of large files, with 16GB being a practical minimum for most video editing task
4
Port Selection and Connectivity
Multiple Thunderbolt and USB-C ports facilitate connecting external drives, monitors, and peripherals.
How to choose your imac for video editing
1
How we picked
This lineup was evaluated based on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, build quality, display accuracy, an
2
Performance Power and Chip Choice
The processor is the backbone of any editing machine.
3
Display Size and Quality
A large, high-resolution display directly impacts editing precision.
4
Memory and Storage
More RAM allows smoother multitasking and handling of large files, with 16GB being a practical minimum for most video ed
5
Port Selection and Connectivity
Multiple Thunderbolt and USB-C ports facilitate connecting external drives, monitors, and peripherals.
Vetted imac for video editing ·
The best imac for video editing, compared
★ Winner Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Versatility
6compared
27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)top display
2colors

How We Picked

This lineup was evaluated based on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, build quality, display accuracy, and upgradeability. I prioritized models with recent chips (M4 preferred over Intel), considering how well they handle demanding editing software like Final Cut Pro and Adobe Premiere Pro. Cost-to-performance ratio was a key factor, especially for those seeking premium features without overspending. The ranking reflects a balance of raw power, display quality, and user experience, aiming to recommend options suitable for different budgets and professional needs.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which imac for video editing fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Imac For Video Editing

When choosing an iMac for video editing, several factors can influence your decision beyond just hardware specs. Understanding these will help you avoid common pitfalls and select a machine that aligns with your workflow and budget. From display quality to upgrade options, each element plays a role in creating a seamless editing experience.

Performance Power and Chip Choice

The processor is the backbone of any editing machine. The latest M4 chips deliver faster rendering, smoother multitasking, and better efficiency compared to previous M1 or Intel models. However, they come at a higher price. If your editing involves 4K or 8K footage, investing in the latest chip ensures future-proofing, but for lighter tasks, an older model might suffice and save money.

Display Size and Quality

A large, high-resolution display directly impacts editing precision. Retina displays with accurate color reproduction help with color grading and detailed work. While 24-inch models are more compact and space-efficient, 27-inch or larger screens provide more workspace, which can significantly improve productivity for complex projects. Always consider color calibration support if color accuracy is critical for your work.

Memory and Storage

More RAM allows smoother multitasking and handling of large files, with 16GB being a practical minimum for most video editing tasks. Storage speed and capacity matter too; SSDs improve load times and file transfers. Larger projects may require 512GB or 1TB SSDs, although external drives can supplement internal storage—an important consideration if you seek a balance between cost and capacity.

Port Selection and Connectivity

Multiple Thunderbolt and USB-C ports facilitate connecting external drives, monitors, and peripherals. Future-proofing your setup means ensuring enough ports for your workflow. Wireless connectivity, including Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.0, supports faster data transfer and peripheral compatibility. Avoid models with limited ports if you plan to expand your editing station over time.

Upgradeability and Longevity

Most iMacs are not upgradeable post-purchase, making initial hardware choices vital. Opt for models with higher RAM and storage capacity if you anticipate upgrading in the future. Considering the lifespan of your investment ensures you won’t need to replace your machine sooner than expected, especially if you work on intensive projects regularly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the M4 chip significantly better for video editing than previous models?

Yes, the M4 chip introduces improvements in processing power, energy efficiency, and graphics performance compared to earlier M1 or Intel chips. These enhancements translate into faster rendering times, smoother multitasking, and better handling of high-resolution footage. For professional video editors, investing in an M4-powered iMac can provide noticeable workflow benefits, especially over the machine’s lifespan.

Should I choose a larger iMac screen for video editing?

Opting for a larger display, such as a 27-inch or bigger, offers more workspace, making timeline editing, color grading, and detailed adjustments easier. Larger screens also reduce eye strain by allowing you to view more of your project at once. However, bigger models can be more expensive, take up more desk space, and may be less portable if you need mobility. Consider your workspace size and whether the extra screen real estate improves your editing efficiency enough to justify the cost.

Are renewed or refurbished iMacs reliable for professional editing?

Renewed or refurbished iMacs can be a good way to save money while still accessing high-performance hardware. Reputable sellers often refurbish these machines thoroughly, testing all components for reliability. However, they may lack the latest hardware features or warranty coverage of new models. For less demanding projects or as a secondary machine, they can be a solid choice, but for critical, time-sensitive editing, investing in a new unit might be safer.

Is SSD storage enough for large video projects?

SSD storage provides fast read/write speeds essential for editing high-resolution footage, but capacity can be a limiting factor. For large projects, a 512GB or 1TB SSD is recommended, especially if working with 4K or higher footage. External drives can expand storage, but internal SSDs offer the best performance. Balancing internal capacity with external options helps maintain speed without overspending on unnecessarily large internal drives.

Should I prioritize a higher RAM or a faster processor for editing?

Both are important, but for most video editing tasks, RAM has a more immediate impact on performance—allowing for smoother multitasking and handling larger files. A minimum of 16GB is advisable, but 32GB or more benefits complex projects. The processor, especially with the latest M4 chips, enhances overall speed, but if upgrading RAM is an option at purchase, it often yields more noticeable improvements for editing workflows. Prioritize the combination that matches your typical project demands and budget.

Conclusion

For most professional editors, the Apple 2024 iMac with M4 chip offers outstanding performance and future-proofing, making it the best overall choice. Budget-conscious users or those with lighter editing needs should consider the renewed models or smaller configurations, which still deliver solid performance at a lower cost. Beginners or hobbyists will find the iMac Air with M4 a user-friendly, portable option that simplifies the editing process. For large-scale color grading or multi-project workflows, the 27-inch Retina 5K models remain ideal, despite their higher price. Ultimately, your specific workflow, budget, and space constraints will guide the best pick for your editing ambitions in 2026.

You May Also Like

6 Best Designer Rain Boots for Women That Combine Style and Functionality

Discover the top designer rain boots for women in 2026. Find the best overall, value picks, and premium options for stylish, waterproof footwear.

12 Best Hanging Planters in 2026

Discover the best hanging planters of 2026, including top picks for durability, style, and ease of use. Find the perfect fit for your space today.

13 Best Lavender Plants to Grow in 2026

Discover the best lavender plants for your garden in 2026. From hardy varieties to fragrant favorites, find the perfect lavender for your needs.

14 Best Soil Moisture Meters in 2026

Discover the best soil moisture meters in 2026, including top picks for accuracy, ease of use, and value. Find the perfect tool for your gardening needs today.