AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Searching for the best MacBook Pro for video editing in 2026? The ideal choice balances powerful performance with portability, but tradeoffs exist between raw speed, screen quality, and price. The Apple 2025 MacBook Pro with M5 Chip stands out as the best overall for its balanced performance and recent updates, while the 2026 MacBook Pro with M5 Max Chip offers unmatched power for demanding editing tasks. For budget-conscious creators, the 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch) provides solid performance at a lower cost. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown of these options, including what to prioritize based on your editing needs.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get garden gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
2
brands
2TB SSD
max storage
Which macbook pro for video editing should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
Best Overall for Video Editing
Powerful M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU for fast rendering
See on Amazon →
Power users and editors working with large files who need maximum processing power
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Powerful 8-core Intel Core i9 processor
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious editors or students starting with video editing
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro
High-resolution Retina display
View on Amazon →
Advanced editors and creative professionals working on demanding projects
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
Powerful M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Advanced professionals needing high performance with a focus on connectivity and flexibility
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
Powerful M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 512GB SSD
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch1TB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro512GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 2TB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 wi512GB SSD
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with1TB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 wi512GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Powerful M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU for fast rendering
✗ Limited ports can restrict connectivity with external devices
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Powerful 8-core Intel Core i9 processor
✗ Heavy and less portable compared to newer models
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro
✓ High-resolution Retina display
✗ Limited graphics performance for intensive editing
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Powerful M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU
✗ Heavy and less portable
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Powerful M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
✗ Heavy and large for portable use
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Powerful M5 chip with high-performance CPU and GPU
✗ Limited port options for complex workflows
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 wi
✓ Powerful M1 Pro chip with significant CPU and GPU improvements
✗ Heavy weight at 4.6 pounds reducing portability
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ High-end M5 Pro chip with powerful CPU and GPU
✗ Potentially heavy and less portable
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4
✓ Powerful M4 Pro/M4 Max chip for demanding tasks
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 wi
✓ Powerful 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor
✗ Relatively heavy at 4 pounds

Complete the kit

COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath...
COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath…
Add to your setup →
WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi...
WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi…
Add to your setup →
4 Pairs Garden Gloves Women, Breathable Women's Gardening...
4 Pairs Garden Gloves Women, Breathable Women’s Gardening…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M5 Max models deliver the highest performance for intensive editing, but come at a higher cost.
  • Older MacBook Pros, especially those with M1 chips, remain capable for most editing workflows, offering better value.
  • Screen quality, particularly Liquid Retina XDR displays, is a key factor for color accuracy and detail in video editing.
  • RAM and storage are critical: prioritize at least 16GB RAM and ample SSD space for smooth editing and media management.
  • Portability vs. power is a tradeoff — larger models with bigger screens and more specs handle demanding tasks better but are less portable.
2
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best for Heavy-Duty Editing and Power Users
1
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
Best Overall for Video Editing
3
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro
Best Budget-Friendly for Entry-Level Video Editing

Our Top Macbook Pro For Video Editing Picks

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, SilverApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, SilverBest Overall for Video EditingProcessor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage, Space Gray2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage, Space GrayBest for Heavy-Duty Editing and Power UsersProcessor: 8-Core Intel Core i9Display: 16-inch Retina with True ToneRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Best Budget-Friendly for Entry-Level Video EditingProcessor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5Display: 13.3-inch Retina with 2560 x 1600RAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 36GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 36GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Heavy-Duty Professional WorkloadsProcessor: Apple M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 36GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 – SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 - SilverBest for Power Users and Creative ProfessionalsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 48GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Overall for Power and PortabilityProcessor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 24GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (16-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (16-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Power and Screen Size at a Lower CostProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipDisplay: 16 inches, 3456 x 2234 pixelsRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Demanding Multitasking and Heavy WorkloadsProcessor: M5 Pro 18-core CPUGPU: 20-core GPUMemory: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best for Balanced Power and Price in a Larger Form FactorProcessor: M4 Pro or M4 Max ChipDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRRAM: 48GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 with 16-inch Retina Display, 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 with 16-inch Retina Display, 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Professionals Needing PowerProcessor: 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)Display: 16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920RAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro for video editingProcessorDisplayStorageBattery Life
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR512GB SSDAll-day
2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch8-Core Intel Core i916-inch Retina with True Tone1TB SSDUp to 11 hours
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro2.0GHz Intel Core i513.3-inch Retina with 2560 x 1600512GB SSD10 hours
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR2TB SSDAll-day
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSD—
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSDAll-day
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 wiApple M1 Pro chip16 inches, 3456 x 2234 pixels512GB SSDUp to 17 hours
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro withM5 Pro 18-core CPU16-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSD—
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4M4 Pro or M4 Max Chip16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR512GB SSDAll-day
Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 wi2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920512GB SSD—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver

    Best Overall for Video Editing

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Pro stands out for its powerful M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and GPU, offering a significant performance boost over earlier models like the 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch. Its 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display delivers exceptional brightness and contrast, making it ideal for color-critical editing work. While the premium price might deter casual users, the all-day battery life and seamless Apple ecosystem integration

    make this a versatile choice for professional editors who need speed and display quality. However, the limited port selection could be a drawback for those with extensive connectivity needs. Compared to the 2026 models, this offers a more portable size without sacrificing the core performance features.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU for fast rendering
    • Stunning Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness and contrast
    • All-day battery life supports long editing sessions
    • Seamless integration with other Apple devices
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be costly for some users
    • Limited ports can restrict connectivity with external devices

    Best for: Professional video editors seeking a high-performance, portable MacBook with excellent display quality

    Not ideal for: Editors who require extensive connectivity options or budget-friendly options

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:All-day
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best suited for professionals who prioritize performance and display quality in a portable design.”
  2. 2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage, Space Gray

    2019 Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage, Space Gray

    Best for Heavy-Duty Editing and Power Users

    View on Amazon

    The 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro offers a robust 8-core Intel Core i9 processor and a large 16-inch Retina display, making it suitable for intensive editing workflows. Its AMD Radeon Pro 5500M graphics provide decent GPU acceleration, though it pales in comparison to the newer M5 Max or Pro chips. The massive 1TB SSD ensures ample storage for large project files. Compared to the 2025 models, this machine is less portable and less energy-efficient but excels in raw processing power for demanding tasks. The heavy build might be a tradeoff for those prioritizing performance over portability.

    Pros:
    • Powerful 8-core Intel Core i9 processor
    • Large 16-inch Retina display with True Tone
    • High-capacity 1TB SSD for storage-heavy projects
    • Decent GPU acceleration with AMD Radeon Pro 5500M
    Cons:
    • Heavy and less portable compared to newer models
    • Limited to Thunderbolt 3 ports requiring adapters
    • Older processor architecture may lag behind newer chips for AI tasks

    Best for: Power users and editors working with large files who need maximum processing power

    Not ideal for: Travelers or those seeking a lightweight, portable editing solution

    • Processor:8-Core Intel Core i9
    • Display:16-inch Retina with True Tone
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5500M with GDDR6
    • Battery Life:Up to 11 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for professionals who need maximum raw power and large storage, accepting portability tradeoffs.”
  3. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Best Budget-Friendly for Entry-Level Video Editing

    View on Amazon

    This refurbished 13.3-inch MacBook Pro offers a high-resolution Retina display and sufficient RAM for multitasking, making it a reliable choice for lighter editing tasks. The Intel Core i5 processor paired with integrated Iris Plus Graphics limits its performance for demanding video editing but works well for basic editing and transcoding. Its refurbished status means it’s more affordable but may come with minor cosmetic imperfections and limited warranty. Compared to newer M-series models like the 2025 or 2026, it lacks the raw power and efficiency but can serve as a secondary or starter machine for less intensive workflows.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • 16GB RAM for multitasking
    • Fast 512GB SSD storage
    • Refurbished and inspected to look and work like new
    Cons:
    • Limited graphics performance for intensive editing
    • Older processor architecture
    • No dedicated GPU, only integrated graphics

    Best for: Budget-conscious editors or students starting with video editing

    Not ideal for: Professional editors working with high-resolution footage or complex projects

    • Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina with 2560 x 1600
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Battery Life:10 hours
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro suits entry-level or casual editors who need a dependable machine without high-end performance demands.”
  4. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 36GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 36GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Heavy-Duty Professional Workloads

    View on Amazon

    The 2026 MacBook Pro with the M5 Max chip offers a leap in performance, especially with its 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU, making it ideal for complex editing, 3D rendering, and AI-driven video workflows. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display ensures stunning visuals with deep blacks and high brightness, perfect for color grading. The vast 36GB RAM and 2TB SSD handle massive project files smoothly. Compared to the 2025 models, this offers superior GPU power and AI capabilities, though at a significantly higher price and weight. The heavy design reduces portability, making it best suited for studio use or stationary workflows.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU
    • Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Vast 36GB RAM and 2TB SSD for intensive workflows
    • Exceptional AI capabilities for rendering and encoding
    Cons:
    • High price point limits accessibility
    • Heavy and less portable
    • Limited compatibility outside Apple ecosystem

    Best for: Advanced editors and creative professionals working on demanding projects

    Not ideal for: Travelers or those needing a lightweight, portable device

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:36GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Battery Life:All-day
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This machine is best for professionals handling complex, high-demand projects requiring maximum power and display quality.”
  5. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 – Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 - Silver

    Best for Power Users and Creative Professionals

    View on Amazon

    The 2026 MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro chip offers a balanced combination of power and features, with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU that excels in demanding editing, 3D work, and AI tasks. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and extensive extensive connectivity options including Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC make it a versatile workstation. The 48GB RAM and 1TB SSD provide ample memory and storage for complex projects. Compared to the M5 Max models, this offers a more manageable weight for those who need powerful performance but still value portability. It’s an ideal choice for users who want top-tier specs without the highest price or weight of the Max configuration.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Extensive connectivity options including Thunderbolt 5 and HDMI
    • Generous 48GB RAM for multitasking
    Cons:
    • High cost might be restrictive for some buyers
    • Heavy and large for portable use
    • Limited battery life details available

    Best for: Advanced professionals needing high performance with a focus on connectivity and flexibility

    Not ideal for: Travel-heavy users or those with a tight budget who may find the price prohibitive

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC
    • Additional:12MP Center Stage camera, six speakers with Spatial Audio
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best for high-end users who need exceptional power, connectivity, and a sizable display in a portable package.”
  6. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall for Power and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Pro with the M5 10-core CPU and GPU offers remarkable performance gains over previous models, making it ideal for intensive video editing tasks on the go. The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display ensures stunning visuals with high brightness and contrast, perfect for color-critical editing. Compared to larger models like the 16-inch M1 Pro, it balances power and portability, but its limited port selection may require adapters for some workflows. The all-day battery life supports long editing sessions without tethering. However, its premium price and fewer ports could deter users needing extensive peripherals or budget options. This pick makes sense for creative professionals seeking high performance in a lightweight package.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 chip with high-performance CPU and GPU
    • Stunning Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness
    • All-day battery life for extended editing sessions
    • Seamless integration with other Apple devices
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be expensive for some users
    • Limited port options for complex workflows

    Best for: Video editors who need powerful processing in a portable design and seamless Apple ecosystem integration.

    Not ideal for: Users requiring numerous ports or budget-conscious buyers who find the premium price prohibitive.

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery Life:All-day
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro suits professional video editors who prioritize performance and portability over expandability.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (16-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (16-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Power and Screen Size at a Lower Cost

    View on Amazon

    This 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro chip offers a significant performance boost over older Intel models like the late 2019 MacBook Pro, especially for multi-layered video editing workflows. Its Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large, high-resolution canvas for detailed work. While the 17-hour battery life surpasses many competitors, the heavier weight of 4.6 pounds makes it less convenient for portable editing. The 512GB SSD might be limiting for large project storage unless supplemented externally. Compared to the newer M5-based models, it still holds great value but lacks the raw processing power of the latest chips. This device is ideal for professionals who want a larger screen and solid performance at a more accessible price point.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 Pro chip with significant CPU and GPU improvements
    • Large 16-inch high-resolution Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Long battery life of up to 17 hours
    • Reliable performance with a proven design
    Cons:
    • Heavy weight at 4.6 pounds reducing portability
    • Limited to 512GB SSD for storage, which may require external drives

    Best for: Video editors seeking a larger display and reliable performance without paying full premium for the latest tech.

    Not ideal for: Travel-heavy users who prioritize portability or those needing extensive internal storage for large projects.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Display:16 inches, 3456 x 2234 pixels
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 17 hours
    • Weight:4.6 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This model is suitable for creative professionals who want a larger screen and dependable performance at a more approachable price.”
  8. Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro Chip, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Demanding Multitasking and Heavy Workloads

    View on Amazon

    This 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU stands out for ultra-heavy multitasking and complex video editing workflows. Its 64GB RAM supports multiple demanding applications running simultaneously without slowdown, making it ideal for high-end professional editing. The Liquid Retina XDR display ensures vivid visuals for color grading and detail work. However, the likely high cost due to upgraded specs, and potential heft, limit its appeal for portable use. The limited info on battery life suggests it may not last as long as lighter models during extended editing sessions. This model is best suited for specialists whose workflow demands immense processing power and memory capacity.

    Pros:
    • High-end M5 Pro chip with powerful CPU and GPU
    • Massive 64GB RAM supports demanding multitasking
    • Vivid Liquid Retina XDR display for precise editing
    • Large 1TB SSD for ample storage
    Cons:
    • High price due to premium specs
    • Potentially heavy and less portable
    • Limited information on battery longevity

    Best for: Video professionals managing large, complex projects requiring maximum processing and multitasking capabilities.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or those with budget constraints who need a more portable or affordable option.

    • Processor:M5 Pro 18-core CPU
    • GPU:20-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Designed for top-tier professionals with intense editing needs and ample budget, prioritizing raw power over portability.”
  9. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best for Balanced Power and Price in a Larger Form Factor

    View on Amazon

    The 2024 MacBook Pro with the M4 Pro chip offers a compelling combination of powerful performance and improved efficiency, making it a solid choice for demanding video editing. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides ample workspace with excellent color accuracy. While not as recent as the M5 models, the renewed status offers a more affordable entry point for high-end specs. The 48GB RAM is ample for most professional workflows, and the multiple ports including HDMI and SDXC enhance connectivity. Its all-day battery life and robust performance make it suitable for studio use or on-location editing. However, being renewed, it may have limited warranty, and its size and weight are less ideal for frequent travel. This model suits professionals seeking a balance of performance and value.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 Pro/M4 Max chip for demanding tasks
    • Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Multiple ports including HDMI and SDXC slot
    • All-day battery life supports extended work sessions
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty
    • Heavy and large for portability

    Best for: Video editors who need a large display and strong performance without paying for the latest M5 chip.

    Not ideal for: Travelers or those needing maximum portability, or buyers who prefer new devices with full warranties.

    • Processor:M4 Pro or M4 Max Chip
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • RAM:48GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Battery Life:All-day
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro balances performance and value, ideal for professionals who prioritize a large screen and high power but can accept some tradeoffs with renewals.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 with 16-inch Retina Display, 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro Late 2019 with 16-inch Retina Display, 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Professionals Needing Power

    View on Amazon

    While dated compared to newer models, this 2019 MacBook Pro still delivers solid performance thanks to its 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor, making it suitable for editing tasks that don’t require the latest hardware. The 16-inch Retina display provides sharp visuals, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5300M graphics supports GPU-accelerated editing workflows. Its 16GB RAM and fast 512GB SSD ensure smooth multitasking. Being a renewed device offers a lower-cost alternative, but its weight of 4 pounds and battery life of approximately 11 hours may limit portability and longevity. Compared to newer MacBooks, it’s less efficient but still capable for many editing projects. It’s best for users who want power without the latest specs or high price.

    Pros:
    • Powerful 9th Gen Intel Core i7 processor
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Ample 16GB RAM and fast SSD
    • Renewed offering provides savings
    Cons:
    • Relatively heavy at 4 pounds
    • Limited battery life compared to newer models
    • Older hardware may lag behind latest workflows

    Best for: Budget-conscious professionals needing reliable performance for moderate editing workflows.

    Not ideal for: Travelers who require lightweight equipment or users with large storage needs.

    • Processor:2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)
    • Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M
    • Weight:4 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro offers a dependable mix of power and affordability for those not requiring the latest hardware.”
macbook pro for video editing
What makes a great macbook pro for video editing
1
Performance Power
Video editing demands strong CPU and GPU performance, especially for 4K or higher resolutions.
2
Display Quality
Color accuracy and screen resolution directly affect your editing precision.
3
Memory and Storage
Ample RAM — ideally 16GB or more — ensures smooth multitasking and timeline rendering.
4
Portability vs. Power
Larger models with bigger screens and more powerful hardware tend to be less portable but deliver better performance.
How to choose your macbook pro for video editing
1
How we picked
Our evaluation focused on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, such as CPU and GPU power, RAM capacity, and
2
Performance Power
Video editing demands strong CPU and GPU performance, especially for 4K or higher resolutions.
3
Display Quality
Color accuracy and screen resolution directly affect your editing precision.
4
Memory and Storage
Ample RAM — ideally 16GB or more — ensures smooth multitasking and timeline rendering.
5
Portability vs. Power
Larger models with bigger screens and more powerful hardware tend to be less portable but deliver better performance.
Vetted macbook pro for video editing ·
The best macbook pro for video editing, compared
★ Winner Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
Best Overall for Video Editing
10compared
2TB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

Our evaluation focused on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, such as CPU and GPU power, RAM capacity, and storage speed. Build quality, display technology, and thermal management were also key considerations, as they directly impact editing efficiency and comfort. We prioritized models released within the last two years to ensure compatibility with current editing software and workflows. Cost-to-performance ratio was a factor, but for high-end tasks, we leaned toward models offering the best raw power. The ranking reflects a balance between cutting-edge features and practical usability for creators.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macbook pro for video editing fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro For Video Editing

Choosing the right MacBook Pro for video editing involves understanding several key factors. Beyond raw specs, consider how each feature impacts your workflow, budget, and mobility. Making the right tradeoffs can ensure you get a machine that meets your needs without overspending.

Performance Power

Video editing demands strong CPU and GPU performance, especially for 4K or higher resolutions. Look for recent M-series chips like the M5 Max for top-tier processing, but remember that older M1 or M4 models still handle most editing tasks well at a lower price. Consider your workflow’s intensity to decide if you need absolute cutting-edge power or if a mid-range chip suffices.

Display Quality

Color accuracy and screen resolution directly affect your editing precision. Liquid Retina XDR displays offer deeper blacks, brighter highlights, and better contrast, which are vital for color grading. If color fidelity is a priority, investing in a model with a high-end display makes a noticeable difference, even if it costs more.

Memory and Storage

Ample RAM — ideally 16GB or more — ensures smooth multitasking and timeline rendering. Storage should match your media library size; 1TB is a good starting point, but larger SSDs provide room for high-resolution footage and project files. Remember, faster SSDs improve workflow efficiency, especially when dealing with large files.

Portability vs. Power

Larger models with bigger screens and more powerful hardware tend to be less portable but deliver better performance. Smaller 13-inch options sacrifice some power but excel in mobility. Consider where you’ll be editing most often to balance your need for power versus convenience.

Price and Longevity

Premium models with the latest chips and features tend to last longer before feeling outdated, but they come with a higher price. Conversely, older or refurbished units can save money but may lack recent enhancements. Think about your long-term needs and whether investing in a future-proof machine is worth the premium.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better to buy a MacBook Pro with M1 or M2 chips for video editing?

While M2 chips offer incremental improvements over M1, the difference for video editing may not be substantial unless you’re working with very demanding projects. M1 models remain highly capable, especially with 16GB of RAM, and often come at a better value. For future-proofing, the latest M2 or newer models provide slight performance benefits and longer software support, but M1 remains a solid choice for most editing needs today.

How much RAM do I need for smooth 4K video editing?

For most 4K editing workflows, 16GB of RAM is the minimum to ensure smooth performance, especially when working with multiple layers or effects. If you regularly handle high-resolution footage or complex projects, opting for 32GB or more can significantly reduce rendering times and prevent lag. Keep in mind that RAM is an investment in future-proofing your editing experience.

Should I prioritize a larger display or portability?

This depends on your editing environment. Larger screens, like 16-inch models, provide more workspace and better color accuracy, which benefits detailed editing and grading. However, smaller 13-inch models excel in portability, making them suitable for editors on the go. Consider your typical workflow location and whether mobility or screen real estate matters more to you.

Is it worth upgrading to the latest MacBook Pro models for video editing?

Upgrading to the newest models generally means access to faster chips, better displays, and longer software support, which can improve editing efficiency. However, if your current MacBook Pro handles your projects adequately, an upgrade might not be necessary unless you require specific new features. Balance the benefits of new hardware against your budget and existing setup.

How important is a dedicated GPU in a MacBook Pro for video editing?

Recent MacBook Pro models with Apple Silicon chips integrate GPU performance directly into the processor, reducing the need for a separate graphics card. For most video editing tasks, the GPU integrated into the M-series chips provides ample power. Only very specialized workflows, like 3D rendering or heavy effects processing, might benefit from additional GPU capabilities, which are limited in MacBooks compared to desktops or professional workstations.

Conclusion

For most creators, the Apple 2025 MacBook Pro with M5 Chip offers a perfect blend of performance, display quality, and portability, making it the best overall choice. Budget-conscious editors will find the 2020 MacBook Pro (13-inch) provides solid value without sacrificing too much power. Professionals working on complex 4K or higher projects should consider the 2026 MacBook Pro with M5 Max Chip for maximum speed and capabilities. Beginners or casual editors can start with older or refurbished models, while those seeking future-proofing will benefit from the latest hardware. Tailor your choice based on your editing needs and workflow preferences.

You May Also Like

14 Best Complete Grow Tent Kits for Every Gardener in 2026

Discover the top complete grow tent kits for 2026. Find the best options for beginners, pros, and value seekers to optimize indoor gardening success.

10 Best Luna Cloud Gaming Controllers That Enhance Your Play Experience

Discover the top Luna cloud gaming controllers in 2026. Find the best options for performance, value, and versatility to enhance your gaming experience.

15 Best Planners for 2026 That Will Keep You Organized All Year Long

Discover the best planners for 2026, including options for students, professionals, and organizers. Find your perfect planning partner today.

11 Best Premium Travel Blankets for Long Flights That Keep You Cozy All The Way

Discover the top premium travel blankets for long flights in 2026. Find the best options, from best overall to budget-friendly picks, in this comprehensive guide.